| Legal & Privacy

Indesign Media Asia Pacific

All rights reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, transmitted in any form or by any other means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise. While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, the publishers assume no responsibility for errors or omissions or any consequences of reliance on this website.

The opinions expressed on this website do not necessarily represent the views of the editor, the publisher or the publication. Contributions are submitted at the sender’s risk, and Indesign Publishing cannot accept any loss or damage. Please retain duplicates of text and images. indesignlive.com is a wholly owned Australian website, which is maintained in Australia. indesignlive.com is updated daily and is available for open viewing, without online membership.

The website may contain surveys or offers which may require you to provide information about yourself. If you provide such information to us we may use the information to provide you with products or services you have. We may also provide this information to parties who provide the products or services on our behalf (such as fulfilment organisations).

We do not sell your information to third parties under any circumstances, however these parties may retain the information we provide for future activities of their own, including direct marketing. We may retain your information and use it to inform you of other promotions and publications from time to time.

Privacy Policy – Indesign Media Asia Pacific

Indesign Media Asia Pacific is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of normal daily operations we may collect your information. The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information Indesign may collect and what may happen to that information. Indesign may modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

Any questions regarding this policy or enquiries regarding privacy should be sent to Indesign Media Asia Pacific, 1/50 Marshall Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia.

What type of information is collected by Indesign?

Indesign collects most information directly from the users of its websites, from customers who order subscriptions via our subscription services, and visitors who register for our events. We collect this information so you can subscribe to products or services available for purchase via the Indesign websites, subscribe to the indesignlive, habitusliving and/or Indesign The Event newsletters, advertise in our publishing partners’ publications, request a product or service from Indesign, get invited to sales and promotions within the industry, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, register to an event, or communicate with Indesign by email or telephone.

Indesign may also be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.

The type of personal information collected includes (but is not limited to) name, address, email address, contact details, age range, gender, profession.

How is this information used by Indesign?

Indesign uses personal information primarily for the purpose to facilitate orders for subscriptions via its websites. Indesign only asks for information that is relevant for the subscription fulfilment.

Indesign may also use this information to communicate with its customers and to provide updated information on products and services via email and Indesign’s newsletters. If you want to stop receiving any of Indesign’s newsletters, you can follow the “Unsubscribe” information at the bottom of each newsletter.

Indesign may also use this information to communicate with its customers and to provide updated information on products, services, and events.

From time to time, we may provide statistical information about sales, trading patterns and navigation techniques to our publishing partners. This will simply comprise data collected about you and other users to form aggregate results.

Unless requested not to, Indesign may provide your personal information to third parties, which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes. If you would not like us to share your information in this way please notify us by submitting the email address you used to subscribe here:

by email: info@Indesign.com.au

or call us on 02 9368 0150

To whom might Indesign disclose Personal Information?

Indesignbmay also provide your information to other organizations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with, or participating in a promotion, competition or survey; including registered companies that are involved with the drawing of the prize, and database management entities.

Use of Internet Cookies online

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting Indesign websites (for example, to place items in your shopping cart).

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive personal information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Indesign website or over the phone or via email. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may contact us as outlined below. Please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly detail your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 5 business days. Our response will inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, request further information, or advise that we do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact Indesign

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Indesign by writing to the Operations Manager, Indesign Media Asia Pacific, 1/50 Marshall Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia, or by email to info@indesign.com.au