About Habitusliving

 

Habitus is a movement for living in design. We’re an intelligent community of original thinkers in constant search of native uniqueness in our region.

 

From our base in Australia, we strive to capture the best edit, curating the stories behind the stories for authentic and expressive living.

 

Habitusliving.com explores the best residential architecture and design in Australia and Asia Pacific.

 

Learn more

habitusliving.com

The INDE.Awards 2020 Shortlist Hones In On Excellence In Design

The INDE.Awards 2020 Shortlist Hones In On Excellence In Design

The INDE.Awards 2020 shortlist is officially in! Without further ado, here are the exemplary design projects, people and objects that prevailed this year’s record-breaking entries.

The 2020 INDE.Awards jury was impressed with the “breathtaking and exciting” creativity and innovation of the submissions. With a panel of internationally recognised architects and designers the judging process was intense and jurors brought to the fore their professional expertise in judging the many hundreds of entries that were submitted from around the Indo-Pacific.

 

“The projects were fantastic this year. The diversity of talent and range of expertise was a joy to review. I am also impressed with the caliber of projects from such places as Thailand. There was some very elegant work!”

– INDE.Awards Juror, Shashi Caan 

 

With a record breaking 472 this year the Inde.Awards we saw a ten per cent increase from 2019. We received submissions from all across the region and with the diversity and impressive quality of the entries it has raised the design bar to yet another level.

Indesign Media Asia Pacific CEO and Juror, Raj Nandan, praised the innovative and progressive nature of entries to the INDE.Awards this year. “The 2020 Official Shortlist is a reminder of the breadth of talent and expertise of the architecture and design professionals that exists in our region. The diversity and outstanding creativity of projects received this year was truly exceptional,” he said, adding that, “ We applaud all who entered the Awards, congratulate those who have been shortlisted and look forward to celebrating our 2020 Winners alongside our peers, supporters and stakeholders at the INDE.Awards celebration on the 14th August.”

With projects submitted from a total of 14 countries the diversity was unparalleled. Architects and designers participating in this years INDE.Awards came from Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

 

“There were some very inspiring entries. The focus, particularly in The Building category, on distilling the essence of the brief into high quality, reductive design solutions that were carefully considered from a sustainable point of view, was, at times, breath-taking and exciting.”

– INDE.Awards Judge, Leone Lorrimer

 

As entries to the 2020 INDE.Awards represented the diversity of the Indo-Pacific region so too did our esteemed jury who came from all corners of the world bringing a global insight and expertise to the judging process. We would like to thank the sixteen members of this year’s INDE.Awards jury.

Winners of the 2020 INDE.Awards will be announced on August 14th and we look forward to sharing this very special occasion with everyone. In the meantime, congratulations to the shortlisters!

The Living Space | Proudly partnered by Gaggenau

A U-Shaped Room Atelier tao+c, China
Bardolph Gardens, Breathe Architecture, Australia
Clinker Brick House, Studio Bright, Australia
CLT House, FMD Architects, Australia
Eclipse House, Green Village, IBUKU, Indonesia
Edgar’s Creek House, Breathe Architecture, Australia
Expandable House, Urban-Rural Systems (Future Cities Laboratory, Singapore-ETH Centre), Indonesia
Laurel Grove, Kirsten Johnstone Architecture, Australia
Mermaid Beach Residence, B.E Architecture, Australia
Three Stories North, Splinter Society Architecture, Australia
Up Side Down Akubra House, Alexander Symes Architect, Australia
Wallis Lake House, Matthew Woodward Architecture, Australia

 

The Multi-Residential Building | Proudly partnered by Bosch

537 Elizabeth Street, Woods Bagot, Australia
97 Mathoura Road Toorak, Carr, Australia
Elm and Stone, DKO Architecture, Australia
Fenner Hall Student Accommodation ANU, BVN, Australia
Gillies Hall, Monash University, Jackson Clements Burrows Architects, Australia
Mary Lane / The Westin Brisbane, Woods Bagot, Australia
Mermaid Multihouse, Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb, Australia
Napier Street for Milieu, Freadman White, Australia
Pine Ave, Cera Stribley and The Stella Collective, Australia
Scarborough and Welkin, Justin Mallia Architecture, Australia
The Fern, Steele Associates Architects, Australia
VIEW, Fuse Architects, Australia

 

The Building | Proudly partnered by Alspec

Burwood Brickworks, NH Architecture with Russell and George, Australia
Garden as Before – Gallery and Studio of WYS, officePROJECT, China
Harbour Kiosk, LAAB Architects, Hong Kong
Marrickville Library, BVN, Australia
Nelson School of Music, Irving Smith Architects with Ian Bowman Architect and Conservator, New Zealand
North Bondi House, James Garvan Architecture with Lisa Tackenberg Interior Design, Australia
Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot, Harrison and White with Archier, Australia
Point Nepean Residence, B.E Architecture, Australia
Renovation of Tianjin Tractor Factory, Archiland with Tianjin Architecture Design Institute, China
Samsen STREET Hotel, CHAT Architects, Thailand
Up Side Down Akubra House, Alexander Symes Architect, Australia
Welcome to The Jungle House, CplusC Architectural Workshop, Australia

 

The Social Space | Proudly partnered by James Richardson Furniture

Alila Villas Koh Russey, STUDIOGOTO, Cambodia
Choui Fong Tea Cafe 2, IDIN Architects, Thailand
Di Stasio Citta, Hassell, Australia
Fang Tang Hotel, A9Architects, China
For Our Country, Edition Office and Daniel Boyd, Australia
In Absence, Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce, Australia
Little Shelter Hotel, Department of Architecture, Thailand
Mountain House in Mist, Shulin Architectural Design, China
Sukasantai Farmstay, Goy Architects, Indonesia
The Link at Chadstone, Make Architects with Cera Stribley, Australia
Voids Cafe – Grace Espresso, Studio SKLIM, Singapore
Woodcroft Neighbourhood Centre, Carter Williamson, Australia

 

The Work Space | Proudly partnered by Woven Image

Albert Park Office and Depot, Harrison and White with Archier, Australia
Anti Chamber, Chain10 Architecture & Interior Design Institute, Taiwan
Australian Unity, Bates Smart, Australia
CBA Axle, South Eveleigh, Woods Bagot, Australia
Hallmarc Offices Collins Street, Hallmarc with Malcolm Elliott Architecture, Australia
IDIN Architects Office, IDIN Architects, Thailand
Munupi Art Centre Workshop, Kaunitz Yeung Architecture with Di Emme Creative Solutions, Australia
Norton Rose Fulbright Sydney, Carr, Australia
South Terrace Mezzanine House, Philip Stejskal Architecture, Australia
The Launch Pad, The Studio* Collaborative, Australia
The Work Project – Asia Square, Hassell, Singapore
Treasury Wine Estates Melbourne, Carr, Australia

 

The Shopping Space | Proudly partnered by Zip Water

Aesop, 1 Utama, FARM, Malaysia
Beautysaur Organics / ‘Eclectic Bodies’, Bean Buro, Hong Kong
Chiseled Hair Melbourne, ElvinTan Design with OLSK, Australia
Guiniang Experience Store, Ippolito Fleitz Group, China
In Good Company Jewel Changi Airport Store, Produce, Singapore
K11 MUSEA, LAAB Architects with KPF, JCFO, Speirs & Major, ABconcept, Hong Kong
Ozlana Flagship, Pattern Studio, Australia
Salon X Papas, Hogg & Lamb, Australia
Superette International, DesignOffice, New Zealand
The Green, M.R. STUDIO, China
Urbnsurf Precinct, Pattern Studio with MJA Architects, Melbourne
V-ZUG Showroom, Carole Whiting Interior + Design with Cera Stribley, Australia

 

The Learning Space | Proudly partnered by Zip Water

Architecture Library, Chulalongkorn University, Department of ARCHITECTURE Co., Thailand
Bardia Public School, TKD Architects, Australia
HKU Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine Main Lobby, Atelier Nuno Architects, Hong Kong
Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU, BVN, Australia
Marrickville Library, BVN, Australia
Molecular Horizons, University of Wollongong, Jacobs and Denton Corker Marshall, Australia
Pathfinder, Zarch Collaboratives, Singapore
Richmond High School, Hayball, Australia
The Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne, John Wardle Architects, Australia
The Swift Science and Technology Centre, McBride Charles Ryan, Australia
The Wallflower Music Hall – Alliance Primary School Extension, Groundwork Architects & Associates, Hong Kong
University of Melbourne Veterinary School, Werribee, Billard Leece Partnership, Australia

 

The Wellness Space | Proudly partnered by Zip Water

‘Fundamentals of Foundation’: Tzu Chi Humanistic Youth Center, Grey Canopy with Kyoob Architects, Singapore
ActiveSG Park @ Jurong Lake Gardens, Zarch Collaboratives, Singapore
Basecamp Power Yoga, Studio 11:11 with Cheshire Architects, New Zealand
Chifley Lifestyle, Gray Puksand, Australia
EKH Children Hospital, IF (Integrated Field) with S:CSB, Thailand
Gandel Wing, Cabrini Malvern, Bates Smart, Australia
Holism Retreat, Studio Tate, Australia
Rebuilding Neuropsychiatry Hospital, Wooyo Architecture, Taiwan
RISE at 101 Collins Street, Gray Puksand, Australia
Royal Melbourne Hospital Stroke and Neurology Unit, ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects, Australia
walu-win Wellness Centre, Kaunitz Yeung Architecture, Australia
Wellness Retreat at Habarana, Palinda Kannangara Architects, Sri Lanka

 

The Design Studio | Proudly partnered by Woven Image

AIRLAB Singapore: Architectural Intelligence Research Lab, Singapore
Alexander &CO., Australia
BENSLEY, Thailand and Indonesia
Biasol Studio, Australia
Cera Stribley, Australia
Foolscap Studio, Australia
Interval Architects, China
LAAB Architects, Hong Kong
RAW Architecture – Realrich Architecture Workshop, Indonesia
Russell & George, Australia
studioplusthree, Australia
Taylor Cullity Lethlean, Australia

 

The Influencer | Proudly partnered by AHEC

AIRMESH, AIRLAB: Architecture Intelligence Research Lab, Singapore
Burwood Brickworks, Russell & George with NH Architecture, Australia
CBA Axle, South Eveleigh, Woods Bagot, Australia
KOODAARAM: The Kochi-Muziris Biennale Pavilion 2018-19, Anagram Architects with B L Manjunath and Studio Wood, India
Love Bonito, Wynk Collaborative, Singapore
MPavilion 2019, Glenn Murcutt, Australia
Riverbend, Bambu Indah, IBUKU, Indonesia
Shinta Mani Wild, BENSLEY, Cambodia
Sukasantai Farmstay, Goy Architects, Indonesia
Welcome to the Jungle House, CplusC Architectural Workshop, Australia

 

The Object | Proudly partnered by Haworth

Avion, Keith Melbourne Studio, Australia
Edo Wall Lamp Collection, ISM OBJECTS, Australia
ARMALUGI Collection, Emmanuel Mastio for Classique, Australia
Fenster Collection by GibsonKarlo for DesignByThem, GibsonKarlo for DesignByThem, Australia
Horizon Vase, Chris Connell Design, Australia
Jeanette Range, Tom Fereday Design, Australia
Place Lounge Collection, Ross Gardam, Australia
Puffalo, Didier, Australia
Sakuru, Haworth through CoCreate with Gavin Harris, Australia
Stack, nau, Australia
Tait Scape Collection, Tait with Adam Goodrum, Australia
Triplex Stool, Studio RYTE, Hong Kong

 

Best of the Decade | The Living Space | Proudly partnered by Living Edge

Brick Cave, H&P Architects, Vietnam
Clovelly Apartment, James Garvan Architecture, Australia
Croft House, James Stockwell Architect, Australia
House68, Design Collective Architects (DCA) with Essential Design Integrated (EDI), Malaysia
Indigo Slam, Smart Design Studio with Khai Liew, Australia
Planter Box House, formzero, Malaysia
PROJECT #13, STUDIO WILLS + Architects, Singapore
Redfern Warehouse, Ian Moore Architects, Australia
St Vincent’s Place, B.E Architecture, Australia
Studio Dwelling, Palinda Kannangara Architects, Sri Lanka
Tower House, Austin Maynard Architects, Australia

 

Best of the Decade | The Work SpaceProudly partnered by Wilkhahn

ANZ Centre – Interior, HASSELL with Lendlease Design, Australia
Carpe Diem Community, International Towers, Tower Two, Geyer with International Towers, Australia
CBA Axle, South Eveleigh, Woods Bagot, Australia
Medibank Place – Interior, Hassell with K.P.D.O., Chris Connell Design, and Russell & George, Australia
NAB 700 Bourke Street, Woods Bagot, Australia
Paspaley Pearls, Richards Stanisich, Australia
PDG, Studio Tate, Australia
PwC Barangaroo Sydney Client Collaboration Floors, Futurespace, Australia
PwC Experience Centre, Siren Design Group, Singapore
PwC Melbourne Client Collaboration Floors, Futurespace, Australia
Space & Time, Russell & George, Australia
The Great Room at One George Street, Hassell, Singapore

 

The ProdigyProudly partnered by Luxxbox

David Flack & Mark Robinson
Flack Studio
Australia

Goy Zhenru, Dessy Anggadewi & Sam Loetman
Goy Architects
Singapore, Indonesia & Thailand

Phillip Nielsen & Aaron Nicholls
Regional Design Service
Australia

Rafael Arsono & Margareta Miranti
Rafael Miranti Architects
Indonesia

 

The LuminaryProudly partnered by Verosol

Andra Matin
Andramatin
Indonesia

Jonathan Richards and Kirsten Stanisich
Richards Stanisich
Australia

Juan Du
IDU and The University of Hong Kong’s Urban Ecologies Design Lab
Hong Kong

Ross Gardam
Ross Gardam
Australia

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,