About Habitusliving

 

Habitus is a movement for living in design. We’re an intelligent community of original thinkers in constant search of native uniqueness in our region.

 

From our base in Australia, we strive to capture the best edit, curating the stories behind the stories for authentic and expressive living.

 

Habitusliving.com explores the best residential architecture and design in Australia and Asia Pacific.

 

Learn more

habitusliving.com

Looking Back At The Success Stories Of The INDE.Awards 2017: Winners A...

Looking Back At The Success Stories Of The INDE.Awards 2017: Winners And Themes

As we near the announcement of the shortlist for the INDE.Awards 2018, what better time to look back at the projects, people and objects nominated, shortlisted and awarded trophies in the inaugural ceremony last year.

When we launched the INDE.Awards, we at Indesign Media Asia Pacific had a powerful big picture in mind. Our aim was to recognise the Asia Pacific region’s most progressive design and architecture on a global stage, and in so doing, to create a unifying lens for all of us across what is an extremely diverse part of the world.

The INDE.Awards are about assessing Asia Pacific’s designers and designs on the region’s own terms, not the terms of the world’s other design centres. We believe we have set a new benchmark for design accolades across APAC.

“It’s showing we’re coming of age as a region,” said INDE.Awards 2017 jury member Sue Carr, the Founder of Carr Design Group, of the 2017 awards program. “We’re starting to demonstrate what we do and how we do it. We’re forging our own way.”

In 2017 the INDE.Awards received over 400 entries from 14 countries all around the region, with the most entries coming from Australia, Singapore, Hong Kong, China, India, Indonesia and Japan. Despite the diversity of entrants’ locations, the jury had no major differences of opinion – a strong indicator of the cross-border consensus going on across APAC nations and beyond.

Who was successful in 2017? Here’s a quick recap:

 

The Building
Brought to you in 2017 by Cult

Shortlist 2017
Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio; Moving House – ArchitectsEAT; NBCS Learning Environment – WMK; Ply House – Upstairs_; Skye by Crown Group – Koichi Takada Architects; South East Water – BVN.

 

Winner 2017 – Indigo Slam, Smart Design Studio
“Exceptionally grand and rich in detail” – Jury

 

 

The Design Studio
Brought to you in 2017 by Denovo Recruitment

Shortlist 2017
ArchitectsEAT; Austin Maynard Architects; Breathe Architecture; Foolscap Studio; Joyce Wang Studio; Kennedy Nolan; Linehouse; Spatial Practice.

 

Winner 2017 – Austin Maynard Architects
“An acerbic intellect combined with a great big heart” – Jury

 

 

The Influencer
Brought to you in 2017 by Interface

Shortlist 2017
88 Angel Street – Steele Associates; Hotel Mono – Spacedge Designs; Living Shelter – WY-TO; Noma Australia – Foolscap Studio; Seat Bubbler, Spring Hill Primary – Steendijk for EMBASSYliving; Siren Design Group – Siren Design Group; SJB Melbourne Studio – SJB; St Stephens Junior School – CODA Studio.

 

Winner 2017 – Central Seat & Drinking Fountain, Steendijk for Embassy Living
“Creatively intelligent” – Jury

 

 

The Work Space
Brought to you in 2017 by Shaw Contract

Shortlist 2017
BCG Digital Ventures – Carr Deisgn; Honestbee Office – Wynk Collaborative; NIO Brand Creative Studio – Linehouse; PetSure Sydney – The Bold Collective; Slack Melbourne Office – Breathe Architecture; The Work Project – Bean Buro; WeWork, Shanghai Flagship – Linehouse; Woods Bagot Melbourne – Woods Bagot.

 

Winner 2017 – Slack Melbourne Office, Breathe Architecture
“A natural place for human interaction” – Jury

 

 

The Living Space
Brought to you in 2017 by Gaggenau

Shortlist 2017
Cornwall Gardens – CHANG Architects; Disappearing Corridor – Bean Buro; Fitzroy Loft – ArchitectsEAT; Forest House – Fearon Hay Architects; House 24 – Park + Associates; Moving House – ArchitectsEAT; Peninsula Residence – SJB; The Courtyard House – Kister Architects.

 

Winner 2017 – Cornwall Gardens, CHANG Architects
“A wonderful blend of nature and architecture” – Jury

 

 

The Social Space
Brought to you in 2017 by Living Edge

Shortlist 2017
Cinemaxx Junior – DP Design; Humming Puppy – Karen Abernethy Studio; M&G Café and Bar at The Star – Luchetti Krelle; Mezzi Master Bookshop & Exhibit – One Plus Partnership; PLAYbox at Esplanade Theatres – Lekker Architects; Sensory Lab – Foolscap Studio; The University of Sydney – Carr Design; Woollahra Library – BVN.

 

Winner 2017 – Humming Puppy, Karen Abernethy Architects
“Human responsive design at its best” – Jury

 

 

The Object
Brought to you in 2017 by Neolith

Shortlist 2017
Gelava Chairs – Ross Didier; Greenway –­ Alex Fitzpatrick; Grill’d Signature Collection – Dowel Jones; HUP HUP Chair – Tom Skeehan; Marlu – Blackandwhite Creative; Ora Desk Lamp – Ross Gardam; Polar Desk Lamp – Ross Gardam; Pylight – Rakumba Lighting.

 

Winner 2017 – HUP HUP Chair, SKEEHAN Studio
“A beautifully resolved and thoughtful piece” – Jury

 

 

The Prodigy, People’s Choice
Brought to you in 2017 by Cosentino

Shortlist 2017
Daniel To & Emma Aiston – Daniel Emma; David Flack – Flack Studio; Frank Leung – Via; Karen Abernethy – Karen Abernethy Studio; Lorene Faure & Kenny Kinugasa-Tsui – Bean Buro; Nelson Chow – NC Design & Architecture; Pan Yicheng – Produce; Vince Alafaci & Caroline Choker – Acme & Co.

 

Winner 2017 – Vince Alafaci & Caroline Choker, Acme&Co
“Formidable talents to be watched” – Jury

 

 

The Luminary, People’s Choice
Brought to you in 2017 by Wilkhahn

Shortlist 2017
Kerry Hill – Kerry Hill Architects; Wong Mun Summ & Richard Hassell – WOHA; Nik Karalis – Woods Bagot; Paul Hecker & Hamish Guthrie – Hecker Guthrie; Sonny Chan – Chan Sau Yan Associates; William Smart – Smart Design Studio.

 

Winner 2017 – William Smart, Smart Design Studio
“A genuine, deserving icon” – Jury

 

 

Launch Pad
Brought to you in 2017 by Schiavello

Winner Australia 2017 – PLICO, Dora Ferenczi
“Intensely relevant for the future of the workplace” – Jury

 

Winner Asia 2017 – Never Mind Tableware Series, Jonathan Saphiro Salim
“Sophistication, maturity, and intuitive sensitivity” – Jury

 

 

Best of the Best 2017
Brought to you in 2017 by Zenith

Indigo Slam, Smart Design Studio
“Exceptionally grand and rich in detail” – Jury

 

What will 2018 bring?

The region’s best in our four new award categories, for starters: The Multi-Residential Building, The Shopping Space, The Learning Space, and The Wellness Space. What directions is A&D taking in APAC? Find out shortly with the announcement of the 2018 INDE.Awards Shortlist!

Don’t miss your chance to find out first hand who wins in 2018. Tickets to the INDE.Awards 2018 Gala are on sale now.

Head to indeawards.com now to secure early bird ticket pricing!

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,